You Want to Know About Regions Bank Routing Number

What are the regions bank routing number?

The number assigned to a financial institution in order to make it possible to be identified uniquely is known as regions bank routing number or bank transit number. Since the purpose of this number is to identify the bank uniquely, no two banks have the same routing number. Different regions bank in different states of USA has unique routing numbers. The routing number that is assigned to a regions bank in New York will be different from that of San Francisco

The banks that work online only can have the same routing number at the same time. In general, a single financial institute is assigned a number of routing numbers which it distributes among its all branches. The regions bank routing number Florida has a different routing number from that of regions Mississippi routing number.

FedACH Routing-Regions Bank Routing Number
Routing Number 053012029
The banking institution’s routing number
Bank REGIONS BANK
Commonly used abbreviated customer name
Office Code O – Main Office
Servicing FRB Number 051000033
Servicing Fed’s main office routing number
Record Type Code 1
The code indicating the ABA number to be used to route or send ACH items to the RFI

  • 0 = Institution is a Federal Reserve Bank
  • 1 = Send items to a customer routing number
  • 2 = Send items to the customer using a new routing number field
Address P O BOX 681
City BIRMINGHAM
State ALABAMA (AL)
Zipcode 35201-0000
Telephone 800-734-4667
Revised 11 December 2002
Date of last change to CRF information
Institution Status Code 1
Code is based on the customer’s receiver code
1 = Receives Gov/Comm
New Routing Number Not Applicable
Bank institution’s new routing number resulting from a merger or renumber
Money Transfer Save on international money transfer fees by using TransferWise, which is up to 8x cheaper than transfers with your bank.
Swift Codes REGIONS BANK swift codes

What does the routing number of regions bank mean?

There are basically three parts in which the regions bank routing number is divided.

  1. The first part of the routing number consists of four digits. These four digits are deemed as a symbol of Federal Reserve Processing. Two out of four digits tell that the bank resides in which district. There are basically 12 districts, and these two numbers tell about those districts. The remaining two digits reveal the identification of the regions bank processing center and the location in which the bank resides
  2. The second part of the routing number comprises of 5 digits. These five digits are unique to each bank.
  3. The third section has only one digit which is known as ‘’check digit’’. This check digit is used to validate the entire routing number. If this number is wrong, the whole routing number will be questionable. Due to this significance, this digit is assigned to every routing number with the help of a special algorithm.

Regions ms routing number will never be considered to be complete unless it has all these three sections. When you get the routing number of the relevant branch through any source, check carefully if it has all three sections mentioned above.

According to Regions bank official website some states wise routing number below 

State Routing/Transit Number
Alabama 062000019
Arkansas 082000109
Florida 063104668
Georgia 061101375
Illinois 071122661
Indiana 074014213
Iowa 073900438
Kentucky 083901744
Louisiana 065403626
Mississippi 065305436
Missouri 081001387
North Carolina 053012029
South Carolina 053201814
Tennessee 064000017
Texas 111900785
Virginia 051009296

Where can you find the routing number for regions bank?

As it has been told earlier, the routing number assigned to each financial institute is very important since it uniquely identifies the bank. People wanting to locate the regions bank near them are required to know the routing number. There are a number of ways in which the routing number of the regions bank can be found. These are

  1. Call the bank

The customer services department is open to helping customers 24/7. If you want to know the routing number of the branch near you, you can call the bank and tell the location of the branch. The customer service representative will provide you with the routing number for the said branch

  1. Ask the routing number through email

It is easy to obtain the routing number of the branch near you if you are already signed up to the web-portal of the region’s bank. You will have to sign-in to the web portal and send an email to the concerned department. There is an option of ‘’Secure Email Messages’’ clicking on which will help you send your query to the management of the bank. For example, If you want to know the region’s Florida routing number, you will have to ask about the routing number of the region’s bank in Florida.

Sending the email when you want to find the region’s Florida routing number is not difficult when you are residing in Florida and you need to know the relevant branch of regions bank in Florida.

  1. Check the deposit slip or checkbook

If you see the checkbook or deposit slip carefully, you will find the routing number of the relevant branch of regions bank. If you need to find the regions routing number fl, you don’t have to contact anyone for this purpose. However, if you have lost your deposit slip or checkbook, then finding regions routing numbers without having to call or sending an email will not be possible. You can also visit the bank personally if it is convenient for you. For further details, click on https://www.regions.com/help/products-services/checking-accounts/deposits-and-wire-transfers/where-can-i-find-the-routing-number-on-my-check

Latest posts by Ben (see all)

About Ben

My name is Ben, and I'm an expert at Routingnumberlookup.com. Another thing I'm working toward financial independence, making money via my own ventures. If you need my help regarding finance articles saving money, just let me know.

Check Also

RBFCU Routing Number

RBFCU Routing Number – All Routing Numbers – Customer Care Number

RBFCU Routing Number: RBFCU offers fascinating banking services to all of its customers. In order …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *